top of page
Search

Privacy Protection

The company MIJO:SK, Ltd., as the operator of the loclub.sk portal and LOCLUB - Food & Music restaurant, guarantees the safety and protection of entrusted personal data in full compliance with the European Parliament and Council Regulation No. (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter referred to as "GDPR"), and with Act No. 122/2013 Z.z. (after 25.05.2018 by Act No. 18/2018 Z.z.) on personal data protection and on the amendment of certain laws as amended (hereinafter referred to as "ZOOÚ").


By providing your personal data by signing or submitting a completed registration form, you grant MIJO:SK, Ltd., in accordance with § 11 ZOOÚ (from 25.05.2018 in accordance with Art. 6 par. 1 letter a) GDPR), explicit consent to process and store personal data, including gender, name and surname, phone number, email, permanent residence, data on participation in the loyalty program, as well as data on purchased products and the time of each purchase (hereinafter referred to as "personal data").


Personal data is processed for the purposes of customer identification within the program, for providing customer benefits, verifying a customer's eligibility to become a member of the loyalty program, reservations, offering goods/products or services, and providing discounts based on loyalty program conditions, managing the loyalty program database, and processing statistics, including profiling (assigning information about customer behavior and other personal data for the purpose of analyzing and predicting behavior, and tailoring individual approaches to each customer [hereinafter referred to as "profiling"]). Personal data is further evaluated to improve the MIJO:SK, Ltd. offer. Providing personal data in the stated scope is a necessary condition for participation in the program; the company's entitlement to process the customer's personal data ceases upon termination of the customer's membership in the program, and the relevant personal data will be destroyed or blocked in accordance with generally binding legal regulations.

Spoločnosť MIJO:SK, s. r. o. sa zaväzuje, že pomocou prijatých potrebných bezpečnostných opatrení ochráni poskytnuté osobné údaje pred odcudzením a prípadným zneužitím neoprávnenými osobami. Vaše osobné údaje môžu ďalej byť poskytnuté prevádzkovateľom jednotlivých reštaurácií a prevádzok spoločnosti MIJO:SK, s. r. o., v závislosti na konkrétnych reštauráciách a prevádzkach, ktoré navštívite. Okruh reštaurácií a prevádzok MIJO:SK, s. r. o. sa môže postupne meniť.

Podpísaním alebo odoslaním vyplneného prihlasovacieho, rezervačného formulára a poskytnutím kontaktných údajov nám zároveň môžete udeliť súhlas pre zasielanie informácií o marketingových aktivitách, vrátane zasielania informácií o usporiadaných akciách, výrobkoch a iných aktivitách, ako aj zasielanie obchodných oznámení prostredníctvom elektronických prostriedkov, a to na dobu neurčitú. Tento súhlas je udeľovaný zákazníkom dobrovoľne, pričom zákazník má plné právo tento súhlas kedykoľvek odvolať zaslaním emailu, technickými prostriedkami (link „unsubscribe“) alebo písomným prehlásením, doručeným na adresu spoločnosti MIJO:SK, s. r. o.


MIJO:SK, Ltd. undertakes to protect the provided personal data from theft and potential misuse by unauthorized persons using the necessary security measures. Your personal data may also be provided to the operators of individual restaurants and establishments of MIJO:SK, Ltd., depending on the specific restaurants and establishments you visit. The range of restaurants and establishments of MIJO:SK, Ltd. may change over time.


By signing or submitting a completed registration or reservation form and providing contact details, you may also give us consent to send information about marketing activities, including sending information about organized events, products, and other activities, as well as sending commercial notifications electronically, indefinitely. This consent is given voluntarily by the customer, who has the full right to revoke this consent at any time by sending an email, using technical means (the "unsubscribe" link), or by a written statement delivered to the address of MIJO:SK, Ltd.


Information about your rights in connection with personal data protection:


Your personal data protection is governed by the provisions of the European Parliament and Council Regulation No. (EU) 2016/679 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (hereinafter "GDPR") and/or Act No. 122/2013 Z.z. or No. 18/2018 Z.z. on personal data protection and on the amendment of certain laws as amended (hereinafter "ZOOÚ"), with your rights especially regulated in § 28 and the following provisions of ZOOÚ (from 25.05.2018 in articles 5 and articles 12 to 22 GDPR). Providing your personal data is voluntary, and MIJO:SK, Ltd., as the operator (hereinafter "operator"), has no legal claim to obtain them. Providing personal data with the customer's voluntary consent is a necessary condition for the customer's participation in the program. The operator may use the personal data provided in connection with your participation in the program for profiling, which is carried out to improve its services and tailor its offers to you as a specific customer. The operator will never disclose data on your behavior obtained by profiling or provide it to third parties other than its own processors (intermediaries) required to comply with processing rules according to these T&C as the operator.

Profiling for program purposes means automated or manual assignment of information about your behavior as a customer to your personal data, with the aim of creating a profile of your person in interaction with the operator. For this purpose, the operator collects, processes, and assigns to your personal data information about your visits to restaurants or other facilities that are part of the program, the time and place of your visits and purchases, data on participation in the loyalty program, as well as data on purchased products and the time of each purchase.


The result of creating your personal profile in the aforementioned manner of profiling is the assignment of special tailored offers and operator event information to your profile, which may subsequently be sent to you as an electronic or SMS message. The result of profiling may also be the issuance of special special offers and discounts related to products you regularly purchase, individual quantity discounts, provision of gifts, tailor-made products or services, and a special approach to you as a customer when addressing offers (time, content, message frequency). Alternatively, we may send you a discount coupon redeemable for future visits or an email with culinary information. If you refuse marketing communication during registration or at any time after it, we will not send you messages or coupons. You have the right to information about your personal data that is processed, including confirmation of whether and which personal data about your person is processed; in a generally understandable form, information about personal data processing in the information system and the procedure for processing and evaluating automated decision-making operations by the operator; a copy, correction of your personal data kept in the program information system; in a generally understandable form, precise information about the source from which the operator obtained your personal data for processing; blocking your personal data due to the withdrawal of consent before its expiration; the right to restrict the processing of personal data about your person if they are processed unlawfully or are outdated; the right to transfer your personal data to another operator at your request; and the right to delete your personal data if the purposes of their processing under Art. 17 GDPR cease to apply.


If your personal data is processed for direct marketing and/or profiling purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of personal data concerning you for such marketing, including profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.


The personal data you provide to the operator through the registration or reservation form must be truthful. Should there be any changes, you are obliged to promptly inform the operator. If the personal data you provided becomes outdated, after fulfilling the purpose stated in the General Terms and Conditions, after lodging an objection to the processing of personal data, or in the event of membership cancellation, your personal data will be deleted.

You have the right, based on a written request, to ask the operator in a generally comprehensible form for a list of your personal data that is being processed, and for the correction or deletion of your incorrect, incomplete, or outdated personal data that is being processed. You have the right to withdraw your consent to the processing of personal data at any time, either by sending a written notification to the operator's registered address or by sending an email notification to info@loclub.sk, without affecting the legality of processing based on consent given before its withdrawal.

If the operator wholly or partly loses the right to process your personal data during your participation in the program, except for processing personal data for the purposes of direct marketing (sending promotional emails), the operator can no longer process data about you needed for participation in the program, and your participation in the program must be terminated. You have the right to file a complaint about the operator's procedure to the supervisory authority, which is the Office for the Protection of Personal Data of the Slovak Republic, Hraničná 12, 820 07 Bratislava 27.


General information about the processing of personal data:

a) Identity and contact details of the operator: MIJO:SK, s. r. o., with its registered office at Topoľčianska 1, 851 05 Bratislava, ID No. 52 024 059, registered in the Commercial Register of the District Court Bratislava I, section Sro, insert number 132705/B.

b) Contact the responsible person.

c) Purposes of processing for which personal data is intended: identity verification, customer program database management, customer benefits provision, communication assurance, profiling.

d) Legal basis for processing: consent of the data subject under Art. 6(1)(a) GDPR or § 11 ZOOÚ.

e) Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data: it is not assumed that personal data will be handed over to third parties.

f) Duration of personal data storage (criteria for its determination): for the duration of membership in the customer program.

g) Information on whether providing personal data is a legal or contractual requirement: providing and processing personal data is an essential condition for membership in the customer program and for providing customer benefits by the operator; the inability to process personal data will lead to the termination of membership in the customer program.

h) Existence of automated decision-making, including profiling: provided personal data may be used for automated sending of email messages to the data subject unless the data subject rejects such sending (direct marketing); provided personal data can mainly be used to issue special special offers and discounts related to products that the data subject usually buys, individual quantity discounts, gift provision, tailor-made products or services, adjusting advertising sent to the data subject (see above).

i) Transfer of personal data to countries outside the European Union: it is not anticipated.


3 views

Comments


bottom of page